Terms and policies

Key legal and supporting documents

Rect-graphic-legal-business@2x-1

Key policy documents, terms, certificates and notices are listed below. More questions or specific requests? Please get in touch!

Rect-graphic-legal-business@2x-1

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains the personal data UgenTec NV (hereinafter referred to as “UGENTEC”, “we” or “us”) processes, how we process it, and for what purposes.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.ugentec.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and (ii) all (commercial) relations between UGENTEC and its customers, prospects and business partners and when visiting the office of UgenTec.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by UGENTEC, as well as the manner in which UGENTEC uses and processes this personal data.

UGENTEC wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

Visiting the Website, appealing of the services of UGENTEC, buying the produt of UGENTEC, subscribing to the newsletter, event or webinar, any communications with UGENTEC or creation of a demo account implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with UGENTEC’s legal disclaimer and cookie policy.

Types of personal data

UGENTEC can collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name

  • Surname

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile phone)

  • Organisational

  • Company name and address

  • Invoicing address

  • Username & password

  • Job Title

  • Genetic data coming out of the raw PCR data file.

  • Health data coming out of the raw PCR data file

  • Geographic location

  • IP address, cookies, session information

  • All personal data provided in the ‘free field’ when completing a contact form

  • All personal data freely provided to UGENTEC (e.g. in light of correspondence with UGENTEC)

UGENTEC also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, UGENTEC shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website and Platform you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows UGENTEC to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

Methods of personal data collection:

These personal data are collected in the context of:

  • Visiting the Website

  • Collaboration with UGENTEC

  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with UGENTEC

  • (Digital) Marketing

  • UGENTEC software usage

  • Providing end-users with customer success events

  • Requests for support

  • Visiting the office/building of UgenTec

  • Request of a demo account

  • Requesting an offer or extra information

  • Subscription to a newsletter

  • Meetings on exhibitions

All personal data, collected by UGENTEC, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to gain access to certain parts of the Website, to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

Use of personal data

UGENTEC can use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Performance of the agreement with UGENTEC (incl. follow-up thereof)

  • Responding to questions (whether or not received through the contact form)

  • Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website

  • Optimising the quality, management and content of UGENTEC products

  • Sending newsletters

  • Drawing up a quote

  • Follow-up after a meeting

  • Providing support/assistance (e.g. in case of problems)

  • Conducting customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research

  • Send targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication

  • Confirmation of the subscription of a webinar/seminar/event/etc.

  • Creation of an account (free or paying) and the confirmation thereof

  • Creating statistics & combine aggregated/anonymized data for epidemiology or summary reports

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with UGENTEC or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which UGENTEC is subject

  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by UGENTEC or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data (in particular when you are a child).

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

UGENTEC shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to UGENTEC). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software providers, cloud partner, transport partners, data centers, financial institutes, service providers.

If it is necessary that UGENTEC discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that UGENTEC discloses your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) if UGENTEC is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights

  • If UGENTEC, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which UGENTEC has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets

In all other cases, UGENTEC will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

Storage of personal data  

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, UGENTEC shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under 'Use of personal data'.

Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data

  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data

  • Right to delete your personal data ('right to be forgotten'). (UGENTEC wishes to point out that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided if you delete resp. request deletion of certain required personal data)

  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data

  • Right to transferability of your personal data

  • Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact privacy@ugentec.comand deliver your request on which right you want to exercise to UGENTEC by email or post at the address indicated below. In case of rectification, completion, update or deletion of personal data, please specify to which personal data it pertains.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form. In addition, you can always, via the UgenTec support desk update, modify and/or verify your personal data, which you were required to submit when creating your account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services  or products of UGENTEC, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of UGENTEC’ emails.

Security of personal data

UGENTEC undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

UGENTEC shall store all personal data which it has collected in the cloud with data centres in EU, or in the cloud via the data centre of a UgenTec supplier and onsite on the premises of UgenTec

Notwithstanding UGENTEC’ security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, UGENTEC is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality and complexity of your password. UGENTEC will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. If you have nonetheless communicated your password to a third party – for example because this third party has indicated that it wishes to offer additional services - this third party shall have access to your account and your personal data via your password. In such cases, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your account. UGENTEC therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your account, to immediately change your password and contact us.

Update Privacy Statement

UGENTEC is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. UGENTEC does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

Contact UGENTEC

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which UGENTEC collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

Via e-mail: privacy@UGENTEC.com

or

Via post: UgenTec NV, Kempische Steenweg 303/105, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium

In case you want to have your collected data (partially) removed, you're free to fill in this form and send it to UGENTEC.

In case you are not satisfied with the way UGENTEC handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way UGENTEC collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

Website Terms of Use

Applicability – acceptance of Terms of Use

The use of the website www.ugentec.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is subject to the Terms of Use set forth below (hereinafter “Terms of Use”). The Terms of Use include provisions which exclude or considerably restrict our responsibility as well as other important provisions we would like to inform you about. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Website.

This website is owned and governed by UgenTec NV, with registered office at Kempische Steenweg 303/105, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium, known under company number 0551.976.421 (hereinafter “UgenTec”).

By visiting and using the Website you agree with the applicability of these Terms of Use. You will be deemed to have taken notice of the Terms of Use and to have accepted them without any reservation. We reserve the right to amend the Terms of Use, at all times and for any reason, without prior notification or obligation to justify those modifications towards whoever is visiting/using the Website.

Should you disagree with the Terms of Use, or shouldn’t  you have the authorization to accept or recognize these Terms of Use, you will not be entitled to proceed your visit to and/or use of the Website (defined below) and/or the platform and you will need to cease your current visit/use immediately. 

Property Rights & Authorized use of the Website

The Website and all information (such as for example but not restricted to: text, illustrations, video’s and audio), images, logo’s, icons, software, designs, applications, spreadsheets, models, data and other elements available on or through the Website, are and remain our or our licensors’ property. Your use of the Website does not grant you any property rights, neither any other right on the Website and/or its content.

The Website may only be used in the way as explicitly described in the Terms of use. In addition, the Website can only be used for legal purposes and supported by an SSL-web browser software which is commercially available.

To the extent this does not include any confidential information (including personal data) the content of the Website can be copied, reproduced, re-issued, downloaded, sent, transmitted, indexed, cataloged and diffused, in whole or in part in any way enhancing the notoriety of the Website and UgenTec, including through social media, however only to the extent each display consists of a clear indication of the Website as the source. UgenTec reserves the right to terminate this use by its clients and/or third parties at any time, without obligation to provide a motivation in this regard.

The right to use the Website will be granted to you under the condition that you are not modifying the content of the Website, that you preserve the indication of copyrights, trademarks and other property rights and that you approve all conditions, provisions and notifications accompanying the content of the Website or in any other way indicated on the Website.

With regard to the materials available on the Website for download, display and/or other use, all license conditions, applicable terms and notifications must be respected.  You have the right to display information from the Website solely for personal use and for non-commercial and informational purposes, store and reproduce in accordance with applicable provisions of Belgian law and European law on copyright and neighboring rights and subject to the following conditions: nothing of the Website may be distributed or sold for commercial or political purposes, in the broadest sense; nothing of the Website may be modified in any way; the copyright notice concerning ownership of UgenTec (“from the Website of UgenTec NV”) must appear on every communication, in the broadest sense (e.g. letter, e-mail, presentation, et al.), along with the date of the communication.

For any other use, the prior written consent of UgenTec is required. Abuse of the content and information of the Website is strictly prohibited, as well as its use contradictory to the public order and decency or any statutory provision.

Non-compliance with those conditions, terms and notifications on the Website and/or abuse will automatically lead to termination, without prior notification, of all rights which have been granted to you. In this case, you will need to immediately destroy all originals or copies of the downloaded materials in your possession or under your authority. On first request of UgenTec, you must deliver proof of this destruction. Despite the limited consent for the use of the content of the Website, UgenTec does not grant you an explicit or implicit right covered by any patent-, trademark-, copyrights or any other (intellectual) property right.

Nothing on this Website can be considered as a license or right to use any trademark, patent or other intellectual property rights of UgenTec would be granted.

'UGENTEC' is a registered trademark for the activities of UgenTec NV.

Cookies

For good navigation and optimal use of the Website, we may use cookies. Therefore, we suggest you set your browser so that cookies are accepted. It is possible that some parts of the Website are not accessible or don’t work properly if cookies are not accepted. UgenTec cannot be held liable for this. Please consult our cookie policy for further information on how we deal with cookies via the navigation on the left.

Hyperlinks and/or reference to other websites

On certain parts and under some sections of the Website, the Website can contain hyperlinks or other references to the content of other websites of third parties. UgenTec is not responsible for the quality, accuracy and/or completeness of the (content) of the websites of third parties. UgenTec can never be considered as an authority which approves, publishes or allows the (content of) the websites of third parties. The administrators of those websites are exclusively responsible for the compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Privacy - Protection of personal data

Personal data which is provided to us or which we collect with regard to the Website will exclusively be used in accordance with our privacy statement, as published on the Website (add hyperlink to the privacy statement).

E-mails

The content of all e-mails and its attachments, as well as of all other forms of communication, is confidential and is reserved solely for use by the intended addressee(s). Any distribution, copying or dissemination of this information shall comply with all applicable legal stipulations governing the use of confidential information. The use of the information contained herein by any other person or entity is prohibited. If you are not the addressee of this email please delete this e-mail immediately and please inform the sender per email (info@ugentec.com).

UgenTec cannot be held liable for the contents of its communication and/or its attachments.

Although reasonable care has been taken to ensure that e-mails and its attachments are free of malicious software such as viruses, no such guarantee can be offered by UgenTec. UgenTec cannot be held liable therefore.

Rejection, exclusion and restriction of responsibility, waiver of rights and indemnification

UgenTec is not responsible for the content and the use of the Website. Therefore, the following provisions apply to every visit or use of the Website.

  • Information on the Website

UgenTec does not guarantee the correctness, completeness or timeliness of the information on the Website. The information on the Website can contain technical inaccuracies and typing errors. UgenTec does not accept any responsibility (and therefore explicitly excludes any responsibility in this respect) with regard to the retention of information on the Website concerning its timeliness, correctness, and completeness. Therefore, you will always need to verify the correctness and completeness of the information on the Website, before taking any decision with regard to any service, any product or other case available on the Website.

UgenTec does not guarantee that it will solve reported problems, even when UgenTec provides the information with regard to the solution of the problem.

Use of the Website

The Website is made available “as is”, without explicit or implicit guarantee of any kind. To the extent possible under the applicable law and without being restricted to the following list, UgenTec as well as any affiliated companies, exclude responsibility for: offers, warranties, circumstances, warranties of non-violation, merchantability, suitability for a specific aim, performance, sustainability, availability, accuracy, completeness of the Website. The use of a particular method, particular market practice or common use of the Website does not (in any way) create offerings, warranties and/or specific conditions for the use of the Website.

You are responsible for obtaining, processing and maintaining all computers, hard – and software, internet services and all other equipment and/or services which are necessary for the use of the Website.

The internet is not a safe medium, can be interrupted and/or be subject to (in)voluntarily violation of security and privacy. The availability of the Website can be affected by multiple factors, beyond the control of UgenTec. It is possible that the Website will not continuously be safe or privately accessible.

UgenTec and any affiliated companies are not responsible towards you or any other person for the loss and/or damage you or other persons will suffer as a result of a failure or refusal by UgenTec to respond to a message provided to it via the Website or via e-mail. UgenTec and any affiliated companies also exclude the responsibility with regard to non- or late receipt, processing and/or acceptance of such messages. Neither will UgenTec or its affiliated companies bear any responsibility with regard to operational failure, malfunctioning, interruption, change, modification or closure of the Website and/or e-mail services.

Without prejudice to the aforementioned UgenTec and any affiliated companies do not guarantee that:

  • The Website is compatible with your computer, peripherals, and software;
  • The Website will be available, will function without interruption, will be free of errors or that all errors will be corrected;
  • The Website will meet your requirements;
  • The information on the Website, or the information which can be obtained via the Website, will be accurate, complete, in the correct order or available on time;
  • Some or particular results will be available via the Website;
  • The use of the Website (including browsing and downloading of information) will be free of viruses, ‘Trojan horses‘, ‘bugs’ and/or any other destructive or harmful elements; or
  • The use of the Website will not violate rights (including intellectual property rights) from any other individual.

UgenTec and any affiliated companies reject responsibility on all aforementioned cases, in the widest sense possible under the applicable law.

Exclusion of responsibility

UgenTec and any affiliated companies will not (except for serious mistakes or deception) be responsible towards you or any other person for any loss (e.g. loss of production, loss of earnings or loss of profits (actual or estimated), market loss, economic loss, special, incidental, direct or indirect deviated loss or damage) either on the basis of contractual or extra-contractual responsibility or any other legal basis deriving from, relating to or dealing with the use of the Webiste by yourself or any other person regardless of negligence, mistakes or violation by UgenTec and any affiliated companies, and regardless whether UgenTec and/or any affiliated companies are notified about the possibility that you or any other person could suffer such loss or damage.

Waiver

Hereby you perpetually waive all rights, claims, complaints, requirements, actions, measures, responsibility claims, obligations, legal interest rates, costs and compensations of any nature (list without being restricted), which may have arisen in any known or unknown way, and which relate to the use of the Website and this in relation to UgenTec and any affiliated companies.

Indemnification

You will defend and indemnify UgenTec and any affiliated companies with regard to all responsibilities, expenses, costs, including all reasonable legal costs and expenses without limitation, which arose with respect to UgenTec and any affiliated companies in the scope of any damage claim or requirement deriving or relating to your use of the Website.

You will cooperate in good faith with UgenTec and any affiliated companies in the defence of any claims. You will provide full participation with regard to requests for advice and information to be provided by UgenTec or its affiliated companies in oral or written form.

Termination of your right to use the Website

You will no longer be entitled to use the Website when violating the present Terms of use.

UgenTec is entitled at any time and at its discretion to:

  • Change the Website fully or partially and temporary or permanently deactivate the Website; or
  • Restrict and temporarily or permanently terminate your authorization to use the Website and this, without prior notice and without obligation to indemnify you or any other person.

Should the use of the Website be terminated either by UgenTec, yourself or the person you represent, then:

  • The Terms of use will remain applicable to all agreements which exist on that particular moment between UgenTec and yourself and/or any other person you represent; and
  • UgenTec is entitled to continue to use and communicate your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy of UgenTec, as made available in the navigation menu to the left.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

By visiting this Website you agree that only Belgian law will apply to all matters arising from or relating to the use and content of the Website or the information provided through the Website. In case of dispute, we will try to find an amicable solution before initiating any proceeding. In case an amicable settlement is not possible, any dispute concerning the Terms of use which may arise shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the registered office of UgenTec.

In the event a provision of these Terms of Use should be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, in whole or in part, the remainder of that provision and of the Terms of use shall remain in full force and effect. UgenTec will replace the invalid provision with a provision that comes as close as possible to the original intended meaning of the provision.

Cookie Policy

The limited liability company UgenTec NV, with registered office at Kempische Steenweg 303/105, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium, known under company number 0551.976.421 (hereinafter referred to as “UgenTec”, “we” or “us”), u ses cookies to enhance the user experience of the users of her website (http://www.ugentec.com) hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). With this policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Cookie Policy”), UgenTec wishes to inform you of the type(s) of cookies we use and the way in which we do so.

We reserve the right to change, improve or make additions to this Cookie Policy with respect to future use of the Website, regardless of the reason why, by uploading a revised version of this Cookie Policy on our Website. It is therefore highly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the cookie policy is published, in order to be certain you have knowledge of any changes. The Website will show a notification that a revised version of the Cookie Policy has been uploaded.   

What are cookies?

A cookie, also known as a HTTP cookie, a web cookie or a browser cookie, is usually a small text file sent from a website and stored in the user's web browser, resp. on the device of the user while a user is browsing on a website, resp. is using a mobile application. When the user in the future surfs on the same website, the data stored in that cookie can be retrieved by the website in order to notify the website of the last activity of that user. Cookies were designed as a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the status of the website or the previous user activity of a certain user. They help us to optimize your visit to the Website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) and to offer more relevant services and offers.

The cookie contains a unique code which allows your browser to be recognized when visiting the website (a so-called “session” cookie), or in case of more repeated visits (a so-called “permanent cookie”). The server of the website is only able to read the cookies which it has installed itself and has in no way whatsoever access to the other information stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored in the folder of your browser, on either your computer or your mobile device. The content of a cookie usually consists out of the name of the server which has placed the cookie, an expiration date as well as a unique numerical code.

Cookies can be installed both by the website you visit, as well as by partners with which the website and/or the platform cooperates. If you wish to consult the Website and the resp. use it, UgenTec encourages you to enable cookies. However, if you choose to not do this, you are always free to disable the cookies.

Cookies may include: clicking on certain buttons, logging-in or a record of the pages which were visited by the user, even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot contain viruses and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies, and especially third-party tracking cookies are often used as ways to establish long-term data from the browser history of individuals together. This implies major privacy concerns that gave rise for European and US lawmakers to take action in 2011. This cookie statement is in accordance with current Belgian law (Law of 07.10.2012 laying down rules on electronic communications, BS 09/20/2012).

Which cookies do we use?

The Website uses different kinds of cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: these cookies are essential to visit our Website and to use the different parts thereof. These cookies allow you, for example, to navigate between the different parts of the Website.
  • Tracking cookies: Tracking cookies are cookies, which survive the user-session. They can gather information for a period lasting up to a year. During this term, the cookie will be reset to its original value every time you visit the Website. This cookie registers vital information, such as how a visitor first visits the Website. This is the reason why these cookies are called “tracking” cookies. When you have selected a language preference, for example, the Website will register this choice as a permanent cookie in your browser. When revisiting the Website, the cookie will ensure that the content on the website is displayed in the language of your choice.
  • Performance cookies: We use performance cookies to gather information concerning the use you make of the Website, intending to improve the content on our Website, to further adapt the Website to the wishes of the visitors/users and generally speaking to enhance the usability of the Website. We, for example, have a cookie which helps us count the number of unique visitors and a cookie which monitors what pages of the Website are most popular.

In the sub-standing overview, you can see which cookies are used on the Website and what data these cookies gather:

Cookies

 

Cookie name Issued by Expiry date
__cfduid .hubspot.net 1 year
__cfduid ugentec.com 1 year
__cfruid ugentec.com end of session
__hs_opt_out ugentec.com 1 year
__hssc ugentec.com 30 minutes
__hssrc ugentec.com end of session
__hstc ugentec.com 1 year
_biz_flagsA .cloudflare.com 1 year
_biz_nA .cloudflare.com 2 year
_biz_pendingA .cloudflare.com 3 year
_biz_sid .cloudflare.com 25 minutes
_biz_uid .cloudflare.com 1 year
_fbp ugentec.com 60 days
_ga ugentec.com 2 years
_ga .cloudflare.com 2 years
_gat ugentec.com 1 hour
_gid ugentec.com 2 days
_gid .cloudflare.com 2 days
hubspotutk ugentec.com 1 year

Management of cookies

You can set up your browser to receive a notification when a cookie is placed of you can disable the placement of cookies. If you disable the installment of cookies, there is a chance you will not be able to enjoy certain of the services offered by UgenTec through the Website.

There are a few possibilities to avoid the storage of cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how you can block the storage of cookies.   Please realize that when you decide to delete all your cookies, you probably will have to fill in all your usernames and passwords again on the websites you visit, where before you did not have to think about them.  As already mentioned, cookies really can have an added value to your surfing experience on the web. 

If you want to know more about cookies, please visit the site www.allaboutcookies.org. This site provides more information on cookies, explains in detail how to delete the cookies and shows you how you can allow familiar sites to store cookies on your computer. 

Applicable law – Jurisdiction

This Cookie Policy is governed by and needs to be interpreted in accordance with Belgian Law. Any and every possible or actual dispute which concerns this Cookie Policy, or results from this Cookie Policy, shall be adjudicated by the competent courts of the registered office of UgenTec.

Contact Details

UGENTEC NV

Kempische Steenweg 303/105

3500 Hasselt

Belgium

privacy@ugentec.com

 

 

ISO 13485 Certificate

UgenTec operates under an ISO 13485 Medical Devices Quality Management System (QMS). ISO 13485 is an internationally agreed standard that sets out the requirements for a quality management system specific to the medical devices industry.

This certificate underscores how our quality management and product lifecycle processes follow best practices in everything we do - from product design and delivery to customer success.

Our ISO 13485 certificate is available as a PDF download.